donutland

Friday, August 18, 2006

dee-mee-nee-shing

yup .. the 'ees' are diminishing ...

to clear leave ...
jee left the office 2 weeks ago ...
j-mee's last day was yesterday ...
@lloy's last day is today ...
and all 3 are off to UK come September 12 ...

so it's just the 4 of us that are left ... i have this nagging feeling that this is the start of our disbandment ... with all the different pressures and different pursuits of ideals ... *sob*

come September, we will each be off to holidays or to do our own stuff ... its funny how i struggled to negotiate for an entire month off in September, hoping to flee Singapore for an entire month in US or in Europe ... but alas, all plans fell through with some twists of events ... yes, i am disappointed but oh well ... feels like a good ol' school hol to me! ;)

instead of doing some serious travelling, it could be a good time to reflect and take stock of my life ... and not to mention some serious housekeeping to do ... there is so much that i need to get rid off ...

been reading quite a number of blogs recently and came across some very simple but inspirational thoughts ... this is one of them ...

"in the 60s, peddlers balanced their wares in two baskets swinging from a wooden pole which they carry on their shoulders. sometimes life feels like this - we have a basket of good and bad, friends are the pole which bridge and bring it all together. when the ill winds blow, as they sometimes will. "

i am very thankful for my friendships and for the people around me ...

y'know, human beings are a complex lot ... we complicate matters ... make mountains out of molehills ... jump to conclusions at a snap ... hyperventilate ... yes, yes, yes, guilty as charged ...

in one way or another, we are participants in a rat race and some rats out there are nasty and mean ... so the next time you are feeling down and out cos of some rug-rat ... stop and take stock ... go back to basics and appreciate the simpler things in life ... i'm not gonna elaborate here cos i could go on and on ... but its worth stopping to smell the roses (in our case, frangipanis) once in a while ...

this must sound weird coming from a material girl ... honestly, i do find contentment and appreciation in many aspects ... and i am thankful ...

omg, i sound like a darn preacher ... its friday ... and i'm tired of work ... am looking forward to my break and my escape ...

ta

Labels: ,

1 Comments:

Anonymous tee said...

yeah...diminishing it is...wonder what the future holds...i HATE it when only time will tell...

oh well!

10:05 pm  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home